Data center · Cooling
What each accelerator asks of your cooling plant
Cooling, more than power, decides what a room can host. Some products run in any air-cooled room, some come either way, and the largest cannot run without liquid piped to the rack.
Three tiers
Cards and servers cooled by chassis fans. They fit an existing room if it can supply the airflow.
Sold in both forms. The liquid version is denser: the same eight GPUs in 4U, not 8U to 10U. One more product, AMD's MI440X, has no published cooling figure.
No air-cooled version exists. The site needs coolant piping and a cooling distribution unit.
The two heat paths
Air coolingFigures in these strips are calculated from the published specifications below. The note on dry coolers is general engineering practice, not a vendor claim: coolant supplied at 45 °C is warmer than outdoor air in most US climates for most of the year, so it can be cooled without refrigeration once heat-exchanger temperature differences are allowed for; the hottest sites still need some assistance.
Air-cooled systems: airflow and inlet temperature
| System | Maximum draw | Airflow | Inlet air allowed | Exhaust rise | Airflow per kW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA DGX H200 | 10.2 kW | 1,105 CFM | 5 to 30 °C | 16.2 °Ccalc. | 108 CFMcalc. |
| NVIDIA DGX B200 | 14.3 kW | 1,550 CFM | 10 to 35 °C | 16.2 °Ccalc. | 108 CFMcalc. |
| NVIDIA DGX B300 | 14.5 kW | 1,500 CFM1,350 CFM with DC busbar | 10 to 30 °C | 17.0 °Ccalc. | 103 CFMcalc. |
Draw, airflow and inlet limits are from NVIDIA's user guides. Exhaust rise assumes maximum draw at the listed airflow and sea-level air. NVIDIA states airflow at 80% fan speed for the H200 and 70% for the B300, so fans running faster would lower the rise; the B300's busbar version at 1,350 CFM gives 18.9 °C. the working is on the methods page.
The newer system tolerates less: the B300's inlet ceiling is 30 °C against 35 °C for the B200. Three AC-powered B300 systems in one rack need about 4,500 CFM and put 43.5 kW into the hot aisle.
AMD and Intel servers are sold by server makers who publish power supply sizes but not airflow, so they are missing from this table. Ask the maker for airflow at your inlet temperature before committing.
Liquid-cooled systems: what the loop must deliver
| System | Heat load | Share to liquid | Coolant inlet | Flow | Cooling distribution unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA GB200 NVL72 | 132 kWmakerabout 192 kW electrical peak | about 87%calc.115 kW liquid, 17 kW air | up to 45 °Cmaker65 °C maximum return (QCT) | up to 130 L/minmakerQCT | In-rack 250 kW, in-row 1.3 MW, or 180 to 240 kW liquid-to-air (Supermicro)maker |
| NVIDIA GB300 NVL72 | 132 kW nominalmaker155 kW peak | about 90%est. | up to 45 °Cest. | not published | In-row 1.3 MW for up to 8 racks (HPE); in-rack 250 kW, in-row 1.8 MW, or 200 kW liquid-to-air (Supermicro)maker |
| NVIDIA Vera Rubin NVL72 | up to 240 kWmaker | 98 to 100%est. | 45 °C | about 271 L/mincalc.assumes GB200's temperature rise, coolant as water | No in-rack option: in-row 1.8 MW, or 200 kW liquid-to-airmaker |
| NVIDIA HGX Rubin NVL8 | about 24 kW per 2U nodeest. | not published | not published | not published | In-rack, in-row or liquid-to-airmaker |
| AMD Instinct MI355X (4U liquid server) | up to 13.2 kWcalc. | not published | 43 °C maximum | not published | not published |
| AMD Helios rack | 246 kWest. | not published | not published | not published | Named in a partner reference design; capacity not statedest. |
In-rack unit
Sits in the rack it serves and connects to facility water. Rated 250 kW in the documents found, so one unit per rack.
In-row unit
A separate cabinet serving a row. HPE's 1.3 MW unit serves up to eight GB300 racks: eight racks at the 155 kW peak is 1,240 kW, inside its rating.
Liquid-to-air unit
For rooms with no facility water. It moves the heat from coolant into room air, so the room's air handling must still remove all of it. The 200 kW rating listed is below Vera Rubin's 240 kW maximum; confirm sizing with the maker.
What to ask a vendor
Coolant chemistry, flow at your supply temperature, pressure drop across the rack, and what happens to the 2 to 13% of heat that still leaves as air.
Every product by cooling type
Figures come from public vendor, server-maker and press sources, last checked on October 7, 2026. How the numbers were sourced